This is not a proper, scholarly bibliography, but you can find relevant texts I refer to without giving the titles in the articles.
For the Home page:
Fiction:
Alice’s adventures in Wonderland, L. Carroll;
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, J.K. Rowling
La Chimera, Sebastiano Vassalli;
Little Dorrit, C. Dickens;
Poetry:
The solitary reaper, W. Wordsworth
Stopping by woods on a snowy evening, R. Frost
Essays:
The poetic of space, G. Bachelard
For the Alien films posts
Walter Hill, by Giulia D’agnolo Vallan
For A book of storied verse
G.K. Chesterton: The club of queer trades, The man who was Thursday
For Loving the Alien and Cinderella
From the Beast to the Blonde, by Marina Warner (women figures in fairy tales, saints’ lives and myth.)
Women who run with the wolves, Clarissa Pinkola Estes (A Jung-based reading of fairy tales on young women)
Uses of enchantment, by Bruno Bettelheim (a Freudian approach to fairy tales. Much less obvious than you’d expect. A must- read).
For I need the Knightbus:
The physics of life, by Jim Al-Khalili
Girl on a train, by A.J. Waines
For The Heliand:
The Edge of the world how the North Sea made us what we are, by Michael Pye, 2015
Heart of darkness, J. Conrad
Edge of the world, by Michael Pye
For Brothers in Arms:
The sources on Ragnar Lothbrok and his sons are mainly the sagas (the Saga of Ragnar Lodbrok and the Tale of Ragnar’s Sons) and, for Ivar the Boneless, The Anglo-Saxon Chronicle.
For A wilderness of dragons:
Fiction:
The colour of magic, T. Pratchett
For The fellowship of the Raven:
Essays:
Ragnarok, A. Byatt
Poetry:
The Faber book of children’s verse, ed. by Janet Adam Smith
And of course, The raven, by E.A. Poe
For Into the trees
Orlando Furioso , L. Ariosto
Evgenyj Onegin, A. Puskin.
Novelle, M. Bandello
(and yes, Romeo and Juliet and other Shakespeare Plays)
For Expanding worlds 2
Fiction:
Neapolitan novels by Elena Ferrante: a tetralogy published between 2011 and 2015, it includes: My brilliant friend (L’amica geniale), The story of a new name (Storia del nuovo cognome), Those who leave and those who stay (Storia di chi fugge e chi resta) , The story of the lost child (Storia della bambina perduta). The first is splendid, the second very good, the others are in my opinion not as good, especially the third.
The Earthsea quartet by Ursula K. Le Guin includes: A wizard of Earthsea, The Tombs of Atuan, The farthest shore, Tehanu. LeGuin later expanded this narrative adding the novel The other wind and a collection of short stories : Tales from Earthsea.
A song of Ice and Fire, by George R.R. Martin
Novels and short stories about Commissario salvo Montalbano, by Andrea Camilleri. They have been translated in English by Stephen Sartarelli. As an italian I cannot imagine what it must be like to recreate Camilleri’s own literary Sicilian in another language.
Commissario Montalbano’s was given his name in honour of Manoel Vasquez Montalban, the Catalan author of the Pepe Carvalho novels and short stories. The protagonist is a disillusioned, ex-left-wing detective who regularly burns books in his fireplace are, in my opinion, the best detective stories from a literary perspective. They are often referred to as “foodie-detective novels” but this is no Nero Wolfe: the atmosphere, the psychological and social exploration of the characters’ world are masterly. There is melancholy and at the same time political passion and a sort of tired hedonism. I’d find it difficult to mention favourites in the series, half of them are splendid. The first I read was “Offside” (Actually the title means “The centre-forward was murdered in the evening) and it blew me away.
Aubrey/Maturin series of novels by Patrick O’Brian; sometimes called Master and Commander novels (after the film by Peter Weir). Not as good as PeterWeir’s film from two of them, but enjoyable.
Nostromo, by Joseph Conrad.